Technical Program


- The Main Conference Hall is called "Royal Cruise A+C" and is located on the ground floor of the conference center
- The poster sessions of Tuesday and Wednesday will take place on the upper floor of the conference center
   More specifically:
   TA-S1 will take place at the upper floor corridor (Poster Area A, see map below)
- All the other poster sessions of Tuesday & Wednesday will take place at the upper floor "Voyager Hall" (Poster Area B) which is right after the corridor on the upper floor

On Thursday:
Poster sessions ThA-R1, ThA-R2, ThA-R3, ThA-S1 will take place in the "Voyager Hall" while ThA-S2 and ThA-S3 in the "Nautilus Room" (Poster Area C)
Poster sessions ThA-S4, ThA-s5, ThA-S6, ThA-S7 will take place in the "Voyager Hall" while ThA-R4 and ThA-R5 in the "Nautilus Room" (Poster Area C)

Monday, June 25

Time Session
13:30-16:30 T1: On the Marriage of Quantum Signal Processing and Communications (Lajos Hanzo),
T2: Modern Trends in Caching for Wireless Networks (Giuseppe Caire)
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Student paper competition

Tuesday, June 26

Time Session
08:30-09:00 Workshop Kickoff
09:00-10:00 TA-P: Research challenges towards the 5th generation of wireless mobile networks (Leandros Tassiulas)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 TA-R1: Full Duplex System Design,
TA-R2: Beamforming & Steering,
TA-S1: Machine Learning for Wireless Communications,
TA-S2: Signal Processing for Latency-constrained Communication and Computation,
TA-S3: Wireless Autonomous Systems
12:00-13:00 TA-T: 5G Communications and Beyond (Giuseppe Caire, Sundeep Rangan, Anna Scaglione)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:50 TP-R1: Signal Processing for Communications,
TP-R2: Massive MIMO,
TP-R3: (Deep) Learning & Neural Networks,
TP-S1: Wireless Information and Power Transmission,
TP-S2: Low-latency Communications in Cooperative Networks
16:00-17:00 TP-P: Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completion (Rebecca Willett)
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:30 TP-T: Machine Learning and Data Analytics (Georgios Giannakis, Alfred O. Hero, Miguel Rodrigues)
09:00-18:00 Wireless Testbed-based Demos

Wednesday, June 27

Time Session
06:30-07:30 Women of SPAWC Morning Walk - Meeting Point: Elite Hotel Lobby
09:00-10:00 WA-P: How to measure information leakage (Aaron Wagner)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:30 WA-R1: mmWave & MIMO Systems,
WA-R2: Structured Statistical Methods,
WA-S1: Information Theoretic Approaches for Security,
WA-S2: Age of Information
11:40-12:40 WA-T: Physical Layer Security (Camilla Hollanti, Holger Boche, Negar Kiyavash)
12:40-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:50 WP-P: The helix vault: Storing information in DNA macromolecules (Olgica Milenkovic)
14:50-15:10 WP-I1: On the digital transformation of the shipping industry and clusters of innovation
15:10-16:00 WP-I2: Wireless and signal processing-based technology Innovation: What does it take to bring it to the marketplace?
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:20 WP-T: Signal Processing, Communications, and Biological Systems (Ioannis Kontoyiannis, Robert Schober, Andrea Goldsmith)
17:30-18:30 WP-R1: MIMO & Radar Systems,
WP-R2: Clustering and Associations,
WP-S1: Millimeter Wireless Systems,
WP-S2: Machine Learning and Signal Processing over Graphs and Networks
09:00-18:00 Wireless Testbed-based Demos

Thursday, June 28

Time Session
09:00-10:30 ThA-R1: Precoding Methods,
ThA-R2: Analysis & Design of Physical Layers,
ThA-R3: Localization and Synchronization,
ThA-S1: Spectrum Sharing and Co-existence,
ThA-S2: Stochastic Modeling of Delay-tolerant Networks,
ThA-S3: Biological Signal Processing and Communications for the Internet of Bio-nano Things
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 ThA-R4: Unmanned Vehicles & Control,
ThA-R5: Theoretical Network Bounds & Models,
ThA-S4: Backscatter Communications for Ultra-low-power High-speed Wireless Networks,
ThA-S5: UAV Communications and Networks,
ThA-S6: Rate-splitting in Wireless Networks,
ThA-S7: Advances in Wireless Communications Through Experimentation






Monday, June 25

Time Session

13:30-16:30

T1: On the Marriage of Quantum Signal Processing and Communicationsgo to top

Tutorial
Lajos Hanzo
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Abstract: The marriage of ever-more sophisticated signal processing and wireless communications has led to compelling 'tele-presence' solutions - at the touch of a dialing key... However, the 'quantum' leaps both in digital signal processing theory and in its nano-scale based implementation is set to depart from classical physics obeying the well-understood laws revealed by science. We embark on a journey into the weird and wonderful world of quantum physics, where the traveler has to obey the sometimes strange new rules of the quantum world.

Hence we ask the judicious question: can the marriage of applied signal processing and communications be extended beyond the classical world into the quantum world?

The quest for quantum-domain communication solutions was inspired by Feynman's revolutionary idea in 1985: information-bearing bits can be mapped to particles such as photons or to the spin as well as to the charge of electrons for encoding, processing and delivering information.

Against the backdrop of numerous open research questions, this presentation will explore some of the topical problems both in quantum computing-aided as well as in quantum-domain signal processing and communications.

For example, in the quantum computing-aided category of wireless communications, we often encounter large-scale search problems, some of which may be efficiently solved with the aid of either bio-inspired random guided algorithms or by quantum-search techniques. These quantum-search algorithms are potentially capable of searching through an N-element search space with the aid of N^{1/2} cost-function evaluations. Commencing with a brief historical perspective, a variety of efficient quantum-assisted solutions will be exemplified.

By contrast, in the quantum world, the quantum channel may simply be constituted by the deleterious effects of the environmental perturbations corrupting the super-imposed quantum-state of particles representing the quantum-bits. In a philosophical - rather than engineering - context, this may be deemed reminiscent of the Brownian motion of electrons in a 'Gaussian channel' corrupting the classic information bits. Hence we will also discuss how the isomorphism of classic and quantum codes may be exploited for mitigating the hostile effects of quantum-decoherence, which results in quantum-bit flips.

Biography: Lajos Hanzo (FREng, FIEEE, FIET, RS Wolfson Fellow) received his 5-year Master degree in electronics from the Technical University of Budapest in 1976, his doctorate in 1983 and his Doctor of Sciences (DSc) degree in 2004. During his career in telecommunications he has held various research and academic posts in Hungary, Germany and the UK. Since 1986 he has been with the School of ECS, University of Southampton, UK, where he holds the Chair in Telecommunications. His current research interests are featured at http://www-mobile.ecs.soton.ac.uk.

T2: Modern Trends in Caching for Wireless Networksgo to top

Tutorial
Giuseppe Caire
Nautilus Room (Upper level)

Abstract: Caching at the wireless edge has gained a lot of traction in the research community, although it is still at its infancy in terms of applications and products. This tutorial is an attempt to present the recent research in information theory, network coding, and wireless communications, related to caching. In particular, we shall depart form the traditional approach of "dynamic caching policy" and "hit rate maximization", and focus on the stream of relatively recent papers that have characterized exact capacity and throughput scaling laws for an idealized scenario where the content library is fixed, the cache placement is performed a priori, and the goal consists of delivering the user requests in the shortest possible time. While this framework is clearly an over-simplification, it yields surprisingly clean and elegant optimality results for several network topologies and it is practically motivated by modern on-demand media delivery (streaming), where library and caches update and actual content transmission occur at very different time scales. A special emphasis shall be given to the interplay of edge-caching and physical layer schemes.

Biography: Giuseppe Caire (FIEEE) was born in Torino, Italy, in 1965. He received the B.Sc. in Electrical Engineering from Politecnico di Torino (Italy) in 1990, the M.Sc. in Electrical Engineering from Princeton University in 1992 and the Ph.D. from Politecnico di Torino in 1994. He is currently an Alexander von Humboldt Professor with the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department of the Technical University of Berlin, Germany. He has served as Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Communications and the IEEE Transactions on Information Theory. He received the Jack Neubauer Best System Paper Award from the IEEE Vehicular Technology Society in 2003, the IEEE Communications Society & Information Theory Society Joint Paper Award in 2004 and in 2011, the Okawa Research Award in 2006, the Alexander von Humboldt Professorship in 2014, and the Vodafone Innovation Prize in 2015. Giuseppe Caire is a Fellow of IEEE since 2005. He has served in the Board of Governors of the IEEE Information Theory Society from 2004 to 2007, and as officer from 2008 to 2013. He was President of the IEEE Information Theory Society in 2011. His main research interests are in the field of communications theory, information theory, channel and source coding with particular focus on wireless communications.

15:00-15:15 Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Student Paper Competitiongo to top

Room: Elite Blue Conference Center (Upper level)
Chair: Piya Pal (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Efficient Techniques for Broadcast of System Information in mmWave Communication Systems
Kamal Biswas and Saif Khan Mohammed (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Erik G. Larsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Spatially Oversampled Demultiplexing in mmWave LoS MIMO
Patchava Raviteja (Monash University, Australia); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Mixed-Integer Semidefinite Relaxation of Joint Admission Control and Beamforming: An SOC-Based Outer Approximation Approach with Provable Guarantees
Sherry Xue-Ying Ni and Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Mirror-Prox SCA Algorithm for Multicast Beamforming and Antenna Selection
Mohamed S. Ibrahim (University of Minnesota, USA & Alexandria University, Egypt); Aritra Konar (University of Virginia, USA); Mingyi Hong (University of Minnesota & University of Minnesota, USA); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)
MMSE Detection for 1-bit Quantized Massive MIMO with Imperfect Channel Estimation
Asmaa Abdallah and Mohammad Mansour (American University of Beirut, USA); Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Louay Jalloul (Qualcomm Inc., USA)
Deterministic Annealing for Hybrid Beamforming Design in Multi-Cell MU-MIMO Systems
Christo Kurisummoottil Thomas and Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)

Tuesday, June 26

Time Session

08:30-09:00

Workshop Kickoffgo to top

Welcome messages from the organizers
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chairs: Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece), Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)

09:00-10:00

TA-P: Research challenges towards the 5th generation of wireless mobile networksgo to top

Plenary
Leandros Tassiulas
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)

Abstract: The next generation of wireless mobile networks is expected to provide connectivity services to a new suite of applications including augmented and virtual reality, tactile internet, driverless transportation, robotics, etc. Furthermore, the number of communicating devices is growing rapidly, as well as the amount of information exchanged. New types of service requirements are emerging like very low latency communication while at the same time computation and data storage/access move closer to the edge from the backend cloud. To meet these challenges, innovations are expected at all levels starting from device and physical layer to network and system level. In this presentation, we will concentrate on advances at the higher layers. Softwarization of network functionality is a key enabler for virtualizing network resources to provide flexible connectivity services. We will present our recent results on the controller placement of software defined wireless networks, including optimal controller replication strategies at the wireless mobile network periphery. Then we will focus on the issue of information availability and how to increase it. We will present our recent results on innovative caching approaches at the network edge that (i) leverage the broadcast nature of the wireless medium to serve concurrent requests for content and (ii) exploit the regularity of user mobility patterns to prefetch information at the base stations that are likely to be accessed. Finally, we will present a framework and associated mechanisms that facilitate exchange of resources among the constituents of a 5G ecosystem such that service virtualization is achieved while reciprocity is ensured among the participants.

Biography: Leandros Tassiulas is the John C. Malone Professor of Electrical Engineering at Yale University. His research interests are in the field of computer and communication networks with emphasis on fundamental mathematical models and algorithms of complex networks, architectures and protocols of wireless systems, sensor networks, novel internet architectures and experimental platforms for network research. His most notable contributions include the max-weight scheduling algorithm and the back-pressure network control policy, opportunistic scheduling in wireless, the maximum lifetime approach for wireless network energy management, and the consideration of joint access control and antenna transmission management in multiple antenna wireless systems. Dr. Tassiulas is a Fellow of IEEE (2007). His research has been recognized by several awards including the IEEE Koji Kobayashi computer and communications award (2016), the inaugural INFOCOM 2007 Achievement Award "for fundamental contributions to resource allocation in communication networks," several best paper awards including the INFOCOM 1994, 2017 and Mobihoc 2016, a National Science Foundation (NSF) Research Initiation Award (1992), an NSF CAREER Award (1995), an Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award (1997) and a Bodossaki Foundation award (1999). He holds a Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering from the University of Maryland, College Park (1991). He has held faculty positions at Polytechnic University, New York, University of Maryland, College Park, University of Ioannina and University of Thessaly, Greece.

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-11:50

TA-R1: Full Duplex System Designgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-1 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Erik G. Larsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Non-Linear Digital Self-Interference Cancellation for In-Band Full-Duplex Radios Using Neural Networks
Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (EPFL, Switzerland)
Two-Way Full-Duplex MIMO with Hybrid TX-RX MSE Minimization and Interference Cancellation
Hiroki Iimori (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany & Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Optimizing Reciprocity-Based Backscattering with a Full-Duplex Antenna Array Reader
Deepak Mishra and Erik G. Larsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Full-duplex amplify-and-forward transmitter cooperations for compound multiple access channels
Jianhao Huang, Dan Wang and Chuan Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
An Energy-Efficient Approach Towards Power Allocation in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Full-Duplex AF Relay Systems
Ankit Gupta (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sudip Biswas (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Keshav Singh and Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TA-R2: Beamforming & Steeringgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-2 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
LPA-SD: An Efficient First-Order Method for Single-Group Multicast Beamforming
Rujun Jiang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Huikang Liu and Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Slow Beam Steering for Indoor Multi-User Visible Light Communications
Yusuf Said Eroglu, Chethan Kumar Anjinappa and Ismail Guvenc (North Carolina State University, USA); Nezih Pala (Florida International University, USA)
Mixed-Integer Semidefinite Relaxation of Joint Admission Control and Beamforming: An SOC-Based Outer Approximation Approach with Provable Guarantees
Sherry Xue-Ying Ni and Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Efficient Beamforming with Multi-Active Multi-Passive Antenna Arrays
George K. Papageorgiou, Dimitrios Ntaikos and Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)
Mirror-Prox SCA Algorithm for Multicast Beamforming and Antenna Selection
Mohamed S. Ibrahim (University of Minnesota, USA & Alexandria University, Egypt); Aritra Konar (University of Virginia, USA); Mingyi Hong (University of Minnesota & University of Minnesota, USA); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)
Deterministic Annealing for Hybrid Beamforming Design in Multi-Cell MU-MIMO Systems
Christo Kurisummoottil Thomas and Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)

TA-S1: Machine Learning for Wireless Communicationsgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area A (Upper level corridor)
Chair: Mingyi Hong (University of Minnesota & University of Minnesota, USA)
OFDM-Autoencoder for End-to-End Learning of Communications Systems
Alexander Felix (University of Stuttgart & Institute of Telecommunications, Germany); Sebastian Cammerer and Sebastian Dorner (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
A Deep Learning Approach for Modulation Recognition via Exploiting Temporal Correlations
Yanlun Wu (National Key Laboratory on Communications, University of Electronic Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xingjian Li and Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Optimal Dynamic Proactive Caching via Reinforcement Learning
Alireza Sadeghi (University of Minnesota, USA); Fatemeh Sheikholeslami (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
Learning-Based Antenna Selection for Multicasting
Mohamed S. Ibrahim (University of Minnesota, USA & Alexandria University, Egypt); Ahmed S. Zamzam (University of Minnesota, USA); Xiao Fu (Oregon State University, USA); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)
Communication efficient coreset sampling for distributed learning
Yawen Fan (The University of Tennessee, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Variable Length Joint Source-Channel Coding of Text Using Deep Neural Networks
Milind Rao, Nariman Farsad and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
Detecting and Localizing Adversarial Nodes Using Neural Networks
Gangqiang Li, Xiaoxiao Wu and Shengli Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Hoi-To Wai and Anna Scaglione (Arizona State University, USA)
Limited Feedback Double Directional Massive MIMO Channel Estimation: From Low-Rank Modeling to Deep Learning
Haoran Sun (University of Minnesota, USA); Ziping Zhao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xiao Fu (Oregon State University, USA); Mingyi Hong (University of Minnesota & University of Minnesota, USA)
Neural Network Aided Decoding for Physical-Layer Network Coding Random Access
Adriano Pastore (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France); Monica Navarro (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Super-resolution for Achieving Frequency Division Duplex (FDD) Channel Reciprocity
Wanshan Yang, Lijun Chen and Youjian Liu (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

TA-S2: Signal Processing for Latency-constrained Communication and Computationgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-3 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China), Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
Delay-Constrained Communication in Edge Computing Networks
Yulin Hu and Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Mobile Edge Computing for Cellular-Connected UAV: Computation Offloading and Trajectory Optimization
Xiaowen Cao and Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Minimum Energy Resource Allocation in Fog Radio Access Network with Fronthaul and Latency Constraints
Jinghong Tan (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Energy-Efficient UAV Deployment with Flexible Functional Split Selection
Liumeng Wang and Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Random Access Schemes in Wireless Systems With Correlated User Activity
Anders E. Kalor (Aalborg University, Denmark); Osama Hanna (Nile University, Egypt); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Statistical Analysis of EH Battery State under Noisy Energy Arrivals
Kohei Sugiyama and Hiroki Iimori (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany & Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

TA-S3: Wireless Autonomous Systemsgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-4 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Online Energy-Efficient Power Control in Wireless Networks by Deep Neural Networks
Alessio Zappone (CentraleSupelec, France); Merouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Zwi Altman (Orange Labs, France)
A Machine Learning Assisted Cell Selection Method for Drones in Cellular Networks
Sai Qian Zhang (Harvard University, USA); Feng Xue and Nageen Himayat (Intel Corporation, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Ht Kung (Harvard University, USA)
LQG Control and Scheduling Co-design for Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
Takuya Iwaki (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Karl H. Johansson (KTH, Sweden)
Optimization of Switched Linear Systems over Non-Stationary Wireless Channels
Mark Eisen and Konstantinos Gatsis (University of Pennsylvania, USA); George J. Pappas (University of Pennsylvania & Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, USA); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
MmWave Beam Prediction with Situational Awareness: A Machine Learning Approach
Yuyang Wang (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Murali Narasimha (Huawei Technologies, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
DoA Estimation for Autonomous Systems in Complex Propagation Environments
Gunjan Verma and Fikadu Dagefu (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Twigg and Jonathan Fink (Army Research Lab, USA)

12:00-13:00

TA-T: 5G Communications and Beyondgo to top

Invited Thematic Oral Session
Presenters: Giuseppe Caire, Anna Scaglione, and Sundeep Rangan
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)
12:00 How to Achieve Massive MIMO Gains in FDD Systems?
Mahdi Barzegar Khalilsarai, Saeid Haghighatshoar and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany)
12:20 Network Inference and its Application to the Estimation of Crowd Dynamics from IoT Sensors
Nikhil Ravi, Raksha Ramakrishna, Hoi-To Wai and Anna Scaglione (Arizona State University, USA)
12:40 Understanding End-to-End Effects of Channel Dynamics in Millimeter Wave Cellular
Chris Slezak (NYU, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA); Marco Mezzavilla (NYU Poly, USA); Menglei Zhang (New York University, USA)
13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:50

TP-R1: Signal Processing for Communicationsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-1 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Interference and Phase Noise Mitigation in a Dual-Polarized Faster-than-Nyquist Transmission
Mrinmoy Jana and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada); Jeebak Mitra (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada)
Zero-Padded FDM-FDCP: Real-Time Signal Processing for Underwater Channels
Thomas Dean, Mainak Chowdhury and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
Transient Performance of the Bidirectional LMS over Quasi-Static Wireless Networks
Yavuz Yapici and Ismail Guvenc (North Carolina State University, USA)
Training-assisted channel estimation for low-complexity squared-envelope receivers
Hasan Celebi (KTH Royal Institude of Technology, Sweden); Antonios Pitarokoilis and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Bounds on Channel Parameter Estimation with 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling
Martin Schluter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Meik Dorpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
On the Cramer-Rao Bound of Time-Varying Narrowband Leaked MIMO OFDM Channels
Amr Elnakeeb and Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Distributed Frequency Offsets Estimation
Jian Du (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, P.R. China); Guanghua Yang (Jinan University, P.R. China)

TP-R2: Massive MIMOgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-2 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Emil Bjornson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Uplink Spectral Efficiency of Massive MIMO with Spatially Correlated Rician Fading
Ozgecan Ozdogan, Emil Bjornson and Erik G. Larsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Can Hardware Distortion Correlation be Neglected When Analyzing Uplink SE in Massive MIMO?
Emil Bjornson (Linkoping University, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupelec, Italy); Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
Optimizing Pilots and Analog Processing for Channel Estimation in Cell-Free Massive MIMO With One-Bit ADCs
Seok-Hwan Park (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
Low-Complexity Design of Decode-Forward Relaying in Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Networks
Ahmad Abu Al Haija (University of Toronto, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada); Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada)
FDD-based Cell-Free massive MIMO Systems
Seungnyun Kim and Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
MMSE Detection for 1-bit Quantized Massive MIMO with Imperfect Channel Estimation
Asmaa Abdallah and Mohammad Mansour (American University of Beirut, USA); Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Louay Jalloul (Qualcomm Inc., USA)
QoS-based Antenna and User Selection in Large-Scale Fading for Massive-MIMO Systems
Javed Akhtar (IIT Kanpur, India); Ketan Rajawat (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

TP-R3: (Deep) Learning & Neural Networksgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-3 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Shift Invariance and Deformation Error Properties of Deep Convolutional Neural Networks Based on Wavelets
Johannes Großmann, Michael Koller and Ullrich J Monich (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany); Holger Boche (Technische Universitat Munchen)
On Deep Learning-based Massive MIMO Indoor User Localization
Maximilian Arnold, Sebastian Dorner, Sebastian Cammerer and Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Adversarial Training for Probabilistic Spiking Neural Networks
Alireza Bagheri (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bipin Rajendran (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Matrix Exponential Learning for Resource Allocation with Low Informational Exchange
Wenjie Li (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systemes, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Ghadir Ayache (Rutgers University, USA); Maialen Larranaga (CentraleSupelec, France)
Neural Successive Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes
Nghia Doan, Seyyed Ali Hashemi and Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)
Time Series Prediction via Recurrent Neural Networks with the Information Bottleneck Principle
Duo Xu and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Automatic Modulation Recognition using Deep Learning Architectures
Meng Zhang, Yuan Zeng, Zidong Han and Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

TP-S1: Wireless Information and Power Transmissiongo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-4 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Optimization vs. Reinforcement Learning for Wirelessly Powered Sensor Networks
Ayca Ozcelikkale (Uppsala University, Sweden); Mehmet Koseoglu (Hacettepe University, Turkey); Mani Srivastava (, unknown)
Modulation Design for Wireless Information and Power Transfer with Nonlinear Energy Harvester Modeling
Ekaterina Bayguzina and Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Nonlinear Energy Harvesting Models in Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Panos N. Alevizos, Georgios Vougioukas and Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Receiver Diversity in Cellular Networks with SWIPT
Lam Thanh TU (CNRS, France); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Adaptive Mode Switching Algorithm for Dual Mode SWIPT with Duty Cycle Operation
Jong Jin Park, Jong Ho Moon and Kang-Yoon Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Simultaneous Energy and Information Transmission: A Finite Block-Length Analysis
Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Distributed Estimation in Wireless Powered mmWave Networks with Random Beamforming
Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Massive MIMO for SWIPT: A Measurement-based Study of Precoding
Steven Claessens, Cheng-Ming Chen, Dominique Schreurs and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

TP-S2: Low-latency Communications in Cooperative Networksgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-5 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland), Nikolaos Pappas (Linkoping University, Sweden)
A Convolutionally Encoded OSTBC System with SNR-Adaptive Constellations for Low-Latency and Low-Complexity Communications
Mehmet Ilter (Aalto University, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Jyri Hamalainen (Aalto University, Finland); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Deadline-constrained Bursty Traffic in Random Access Wireless Networks
Nikolaos Nomikos (University of the Aegean, Greece); Nikolaos Pappas (Linkoping University, Sweden); Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland); Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (ABB Corporate Research, Dattwil, Switzerland)
A General Coding Scheme for Signalling Gaussian Processes over Gaussian Decision Models
Charalambos D Charalambous and Christos K Kourtellaris (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland)
Delay Performance of Multi-Antenna Multicasting in Wireless Networks
Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France); Apostolos Avranas (HUAWEI France, France)
Achieving Low Latency Two-Way Communication by Downlink and Uplink Decoupled Access
Dong Min Kim (Aalborg University, Denmark); Nuno K Pratas (Intel Mobile Communications, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

16:00-17:00

TP-P: Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completiongo to top

Plenary
Rebecca Willett
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA)

Abstract: The past decade of research on matrix completion has shown it is possible to leverage linear dependencies to impute missing values in a low-rank matrix. However, the corresponding assumption that the data lies in or near a low-dimensional linear subspace is not always met in practice. Extending matrix completion theory and algorithms to exploit low-dimensional nonlinear structure in data will allow missing data imputation in a far richer class of problems. In this talk, I will describe several models of low-dimensional nonlinear structure and how these models can be used for matrix completion. In particular, we will explore matrix completion in the context of three different nonlinear models: single index models, in which a latent subspace model is transformed by a nonlinear mapping; unions of subspaces, in which data points lie in or near one of several subspaces; and nonlinear algebraic varieties, a polynomial generalization of classical linear subspaces. In these settings, we will explore novel and efficient algorithms for imputing missing values and new bounds on the amount of missing data that can be accurately imputed. The proposed algorithms are able to recover synthetically generated data up to predicted sample complexity bounds and outperform standard low-rank matrix completion in experiments with real recommender system and motion capture data.

Biography: Rebecca Willett is an Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Harvey D. Spangler Faculty Scholar, and Fellow of the Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. She completed her PhD in Electrical and Computer Engineering at Rice University in 2005 and was an Assistant then tenured Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Duke University from 2005 to 2013. Willett received the National Science Foundation CAREER Award in 2007, is a member of the DARPA Computer Science Study Group, and received an Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Program award in 2010. Willett has also held visiting researcher or faculty positions at the University of Nice in 2015, the Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics at UCLA in 2004, the University of Wisconsin-Madison 2003-2005, the French National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Control (INRIA) in 2003, and the Applied Science Research and Development Laboratory at GE Healthcare in 2002.

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break

17:30-18:30

TP-T: Machine Learning and Data Analyticsgo to top

Invited Thematic Oral Session
Presenters: Georgios Giannakis, Miguel Rodrigues, and Alfred O. Hero
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
17:30 Online Learning Adaptive to Dynamic and Adversarial Environments
Yanning Shen, Tianyi Chen and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
17:50 Multi-modal Image Processing based on Coupled Dictionary Learning
Pingfan Song and Miguel Raul Dias Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
18:10 Multi-layer Relevance Networks
Brandon Oselio, Sijia Liu and Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)

09:00-18:00

Wireless Testbed-based Demosgo to top

All-day exhibition
Room: Exhibition Area (Lower level)

Demo 1

Title: SDR Implementation of Narrow-Band Interference Mitigation in Wide-band OFDM Systems
Contributors: Sumit Kumar and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)

Demo 2

Title: PHY Based Jamming Attacks and Countermeasure: An Observation via Real-Time Test System
Contributors: Mehmet Akif Durmaz, Hakan Alakoca, Selen Gecgel, Ozan Alp Topal, Nikolay Zhmurov, Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University) and Cem Ayyildiz (Turkcell)

Demo 3

Title: Microwatt Batteryless Backscatter Sensor Networks
Contributors: Georgios Vougioukas, Panos N. Alevizos and Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete)

Demo 4

Title: Demonstration of Real Time Bandwidth Compressed Signal Transmission at 2.4 GHz using Software Defined Radio (SDR)
Contributors: Tongyang Xu, Hedaia Ghannam, Waseem Ozan and Izzat Darwazeh (University College London)

Demo 5

Title: Beamforming with Hybrid Multi-Active / Multi-Passive Antenna Arrays
Contributors: Dimitrios Ntaikos, George Papageorgiou, Konstantinos Ntougias, Foteini Verdou and Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology)

Wednesday, June 27

Time Session

09:00-10:00

WA-P: How to measure information leakagego to top

Plenary
Aaron Wagner
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Qing Zhao (Cornell University, USA)

Abstract: How much information is "leaked" in a wiretap channel, or a side channel more generally? Despite decades of work on these channels, including the development of many sophisticated mitigation mechanisms for specific side channels, the fundamental question of how to measure the key quantity of interest - leakage - has received surprisingly little attention. Many metrics have been used in the literature but these metrics either lack a cogent operational justification or mislabel systems that are obviously insecure as secure. Mutual information, in particular, while often used as a leakage measure, does not have a clear operational interpretation in the context of side channels.

We propose a new metric called "maximal leakage," defined as the logarithm of the multiplicative increase, upon observing the public data, of the probability of correctly guessing a randomized function of the private information, maximized over all such randomized functions. We provide an operational justification for this definition, show how it can be computed in near-closed form, and discuss how it relates to existing metrics, including mutual information, differential privacy, and a certain under-appreciated metric in the computer science literature. We also present a solution to Shannon's cipher system under this metric, which can be applied to design optimal side channel mitigation strategies. Among other findings, we show that mutual information underestimates leakage while local differential privacy overestimates it.

Biography: Aaron Wagner is an Associate Professor in the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Cornell University. He received the B.S. degree from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, and the M.S. and Ph.D. degrees from the University of California, Berkeley. During the 2005-2006 academic year, he was a Postdoctoral Research Associate in the Coordinated Science Laboratory at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and a Visiting Assistant Professor in the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Cornell. He has received the NSF CAREER award, the David J. Sakrison Memorial Prize from the U.C. Berkeley EECS Dept., the Bernard Friedman Memorial Prize in Applied Mathematics from the U.C. Berkeley Dept. of Mathematics, the James L. Massey Research and Teaching Award for Young Scholars from the IEEE Information Theory Society, and teaching awards at the Department, College, and University level at Cornell.

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break

10:20-11:30

WA-R1: mmWave & MIMO Systemsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-1 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Efficient Techniques for Broadcast of System Information in mmWave Communication Systems
Kamal Biswas and Saif Khan Mohammed (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Erik G. Larsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Rate Maximization for Partially Connected Hybrid Beamforming in Single-User MIMO Systems
Mohammad Majidzadeh, Jarkko Kaleva, Nuutti Tervo, Harri Pennanen, Antti Tolli and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
Spatially Oversampled Demultiplexing in mmWave LoS MIMO
Patchava Raviteja (Monash University, Australia); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Bayesian Learning based Millimeter-Wave Sparse Channel Estimation with Hybrid Antenna Arrays
Mubarak Aminu, Marian Codreanu and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Massive MIMO mmWave Channel Estimation Using Approximate Message Passing and Laplacian Prior
Faouzi Bellili, Foad Sohrabi and Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

WA-R2: Structured Statistical Methodsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-2 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Joakim Jalden (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Stochastic Graph Filtering under Asymmetric Links in Wireless Sensor Networks
Leila Ben Saad and Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (University of Agder, Norway)
Topological Interference Alignment via Generalized Low-Rank Optimization with Sequential Convex Approximations
Fan Zhang, Qiong Wu and Hao Wang (Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Nesterov-based Alternating Optimization for Nonnegative Tensor Completion: Algorithm and Parallel Implementation
Georgios Lourakis and Athanasios Liavas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Seismic Signal Compression Through Delay Compensated and Entropy Constrained Dictionary Learning
Xin Tian (Wuhan University & Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Afshin Abdi, Entao Liu and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Improved LDA Classifier based on Spiked Models
Houssem Sifaou (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Dynamic Power Allocation for Smart Grids via ADMM
Marie Maros and Joakim Jalden (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Nonparametric Radio Maps Reconstruction via Elastic Net Regularization with Multi-Kernels
Miguel Angel Gutierrez-Estevez and Renato L. G. Cavalcante (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany)

WA-S1: Information Theoretic Approaches for Securitygo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-3 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Lifeng Lai (University of California, Davis, USA)
Covert Communications in a Dynamic Interference Environment
Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Azadeh Sheikholeslami (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Tamara Sobers (University of Massachusetts, USA); Boulat Bash (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Saikat Guha (University of Arizona, USA)
On Covert Communication Over Infinite-Bandwidth Gaussian Channels
Ligong Wang (ETIS & CNRS, France)
On Private Lossy Function Computation
Wenwen Tu and Lifeng Lai (University of California, Davis, USA)
Secure Storage for Identification
Sebastian Baur (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Iterative Antenna Selection for Secrecy Enhancement in Massive MIMO Wiretap Channels
Ali Bereyhi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg (FAU), Germany); Saba Asaad (University of Tehran, Iran & Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg (FAU), Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany); Ralf R. Muller (Friedrich-Alexander Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany)
Beyond PKI: Enhanced Authentication in Vehicular Networks via MIMO
Amr Abdelaziz (The Ohio State University & Military Technical College, USA); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA); Ron Burton (Transportation Research Center, Columbus, OH, USA); Frank Barickman, John Martin and Josh Weston (National Highway Traffic Safety Adminstration, USA); Ken Woodruff (Transportation Research Center, USA)

WA-S2: Age of Informationgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-4 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA), Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA)
Distributed Scheduling Algorithms for Optimizing Information Freshness in Wireless Networks
Rajat Talak, Sertac Karaman and Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)
On the Age of Information in Multi-Source Multi-Hop Wireless Status Update Networks
Shahab Farazi (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Andrew G. Klein (Western Washington University, USA); John A McNeill and Donald R. Brown, III (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Towards an "Effective Age" Concept
Clement Kam, Sastry Kompella and Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Wieselthier (Wieselthier Research, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA)
To Skip or to Switch? Minimizing Age of Information under Link Capacity Constraint
Boyu Wang (Penn State University, USA); Songtao Feng and Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Multicast With Prioritized Delivery: How Fresh is Your Data?
Jing Zhong, Roy Yates and Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University, USA)
Information Aging through Queues: A Mutual Information Perspective
Yin Sun and Benjamin Cyr (Auburn University, USA)
Age-optimal channel coding blocklength for a transmission queue with FCFS service and ARQ
Hakan Sac, Tan Bacinoglu and Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

11:40-12:40

WA-T: Physical Layer Securitygo to top

Invited Thematic Oral Session
Speakers: Holger Boche, Camilla Hollanti, and Negar Kiyavash
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
11:40 Secure Identification Under Jamming Attacks
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
12:00 Analysis of Some Well-Rounded Lattices in Wiretap Channels
Taoufiq Damir, Oliver Gnilke, Laia Amoros and Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
12:20 Adversarial machine learning: the case of recommendation systems
Anh Truong, Negar Kiyavash and Seyed Rasoul Etesami (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
12:40-13:50 Lunch

13:50-14:50

WP-P: The helix vault: Storing information in DNA macromoleculesgo to top

Plenary
Olgica Milenkovic
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

Abstract: DNA is used in countless applications that range from medical testing, forensics sciences, and population migration studies to diet and online dating recommenders. The simple to describe yet complex to understand DNA winding staircase sequences have deeply penetrated popular imagination, but very few have ever contemplated the use of DNA molecules as a solution for current data storage problems. It is hard to imagine DNA as a storage medium that can replace flash or hard disks, yet the last five years have shown that molecular storage is a completely viable, although costly, technology.

We review the basics of writing information in DNA, reading and randomly accessing specific content in DNA, and then proceed to describe several system implementations and accompanying coding and signal processing methods. We also outline ongoing efforts to combine DNA storage with molecular computing, construct in memory image processing platforms, and merge DNA and synthetic polymers for increased storage capacity.

Biography: Olgica Milenkovic is a professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (UIUC), and Research Professor at the Coordinated Science Laboratory. She obtained her Masters Degree in Mathematics in 2001 and PhD in Electrical Engineering in 2002, both from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. Prof. Milenkovic heads a group focused on addressing unique interdisciplinary research challenges spanning the areas of algorithm design and computing, bioinformatics, coding theory, machine learning and signal processing. Her scholarly contributions have been recognized by multiple awards, including the NSF Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award, the DARPA Young Faculty Award, the Dean's Excellence in Research Award, and several best paper awards. In 2013, she was elected a UIUC Center for Advanced Study Associate and Willett Scholar. In 2015, she became Distinguished Lecturer of the Information Theory Society. From 2007 until now, she has served as Associate Editor of the IEEE Transactions of Communications, the IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing, the IEEE Transactions on Information Theory and the IEEE Transactions on Molecular, Biological and Multi-Scale Communications. In 2009, she was the Guest Editor in Chief of a special issue of the IEEE Transactions on Information Theory on Molecular Biology and Neuroscience.


14:50-15:10

WP-I1: On the digital transformation of the shipping industry and clusters of innovationgo to top

Industrial Keynote
Dr. Gregory Yovanof
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)

15:10-16:00

WP-I2: Wireless and signal processing-based technology Innovation: What does it take to bring it to the marketplace?go to top

Industry Panel Discussion
Participants: Reinaldo Valenzuela, Marios Kountouris, Feng Xue, and Andreas Spanias
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-17:20

WP-T: Signal Processing, Communications, and Biological Systemsgo to top

Invited Thematic Oral Session
Speakers: Andrea Goldsmith, Ioannis Kontoyiannis, and Robert Schober
Room: Royal Cruise A+C (Lower level)
Chair: Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
16:20 Neural Network Detectors for Molecular Communication Systems
Nariman Farsad and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
16:40 Deep Tree Models for 'Big' Biological Data
Lambros Mertzanis (University of Maryland, USA); Athina Panotopoulou (Dartmouth College, USA); Maria Skoularidou and Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:00 Experimental Molecular Communication Testbed Based on Magnetic Nanoparticles in Duct Flow
Harald Unterweger (Universitatsklinikum Erlangen, Germany); Jens Kirchner (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg (FAU), Germany); Wayan Wicke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany); Arman Ahmadzadeh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Doaa Ahmed (Friedrich Alexander, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany); Christoph Alexiou (University Hospital Erlangen & University Hospital Erlangen, Germany); Georg Fischer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg (FAU), Germany); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

17:30-18:30

WP-R1: MIMO & Radar Systemsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-1 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
Transmit-Receive Beampattern Optimization for Polarization-Subarray-Based Frequency Diverse Array Radar
Shiqi Gong (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, P.R. China); Xing Wei and Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Guanghua Yang (Jinan University, P.R. China)
Optimum Training for MIMO BPSK Transmission
Ayed M. Alrashdi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Ismail Ben Atitallah (Harvard University, USA); Tarig Ballal (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Christos Thrampoulidis (MIT, USA); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
Transceiver Design for Spectrum Sharing between FD Cellular System and MIMO Radar
Sudip Biswas (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Keshav Singh and Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Distributed Low-Complexity Multi-cell Coordinated Multicast Beamforming with Large-Scale Antennas
Jiawei Yu and Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Capacity of the Two-User MIMO Broadcast Channel under a Shaping Constraint in Closed Form
Christoph Hellings, Patrick Gest and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)
Optimal Power Allocation in MISO Cache-Aided Communication
Soheil Mohajer (University of Minnesota, USA); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel)

WP-R2: Clustering and Associationsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-2 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Piya Pal (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Optimizing Spectrum Pooling for Multi-Tenant C-RAN Under Privacy Constraints
Seok-Hwan Park (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Users Association in Ultra Dense THz Networks
Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Piraeus & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Sotirios Goudos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Enhancing Favorable Propagation in Cell-Free Massive MIMO Through Spatial User Grouping
Salah Eddine Hajri (Laboratoire de Signaux et Systemes (L2S, CNRS), CentraleSupelec, France); Juwendo Denis and Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France)
A Weighted Kernel-based Hierarchical Classification Method for Zoning of Sensors in Indoor Wireless Networks
Daniel Alshamaa and Farah Mourad-Chehade (Universite de Technologie de Troyes, France); Paul Honeine (Universite de Rouen, France)
User Scheduling in Massive MIMO
Hong Yang (Bell Labs, USA)
Dynamic Search on a Tree with Information-Directed Random Walk
Chao Wang and Qing Zhao (Cornell University, USA); Kobi Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Mobile App User Choice Engineering using Behavioral Science Models
Merkourios Karaliopoulos and Iordanis Koutsopoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Privacy Leak Classification on Mobile Devices
Anastasia Shuba, Evita Bakopoulou and Athina Markopoulou (University of California, Irvine, USA)

WP-S1: Millimeter Wireless Systemsgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-3 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Nuria Gonzalez-Prelcic (Universidad de Vigo, Spain), Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Impact of Channel Models on the End-to-End Performance of mmWave Cellular Networks
Michele Polese and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Coordinated Hybrid Precoding for Energy-efficient Millimeter Wave Systems
Chao Fang and Behrooz Makki (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Jingya Li (Ericsson, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Impact of RF Processing and Switching Errors in Lens-Based Massive MIMO Systems
Harsh Tataria and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); George C. Alexandropoulos (Huawei Technologies France, France); Vincent Fusco (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A distance and bandwidth dependent adaptive modulation scheme for THz communications
Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Piraeus & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Evangelos N. Papasotiriou and Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Low-complexity Multiuser Hybrid Precoding and Combining for Frequency Selective Millimeter Wave Systems
Javier Rodriguez-Fernandez (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Nuria Gonzalez-Prelcic (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
Modeling and Combating Blockage in Millimeter Wave Systems
Vasanthan Raghavan (Qualcomm, Inc., USA); Tianyang Bai, Ashwin Sampath, Ozge Hizir Koymen and Junyi Li (Qualcomm, USA)
Tracking Sparse mmWave Channel: Performance Analysis under Intra-Cluster Angular Spread
Han Yan and Veljko Boljanovic (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Beam-Pattern Design for Hybrid Beamforming using Wirtinger Flow
Ali Koochakzadeh and Piya Pal (University of California, San Diego, USA)

WP-S2: Machine Learning and Signal Processing over Graphs and Networksgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-4 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece), Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
Distributed Inference over Multitask Graphs under Smoothness
Roula Nassif (EPFL, Switzerland); Stefan Vlaski and Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Collaborative Target-Localization and Information-based Control in Networks of UAVs
Anna Guerra, Nicola Sparnacci and Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy); Petar M. Djuric (Stony Brook University, USA)
Distributed Set-Theoretic Parameter Estimation in Networks with Ambiguous Measurements
Dimitris Ampeliotis (University of Patras & Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Christos Mavrokefalidis and Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)
Kernel-based semi-supervised learning over multilayer graphs
Vassilis N. Ioannidis, Panagiotis A. Traganitis, Yanning Shen and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
MIMO Graph Filters for Convolutional Neural Networks
Fernando Gama (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Robust Graph Signal Processing in the Presence of Uncertainties on Graph Topology
Elena Ceci and Sergio Barbarossa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)

09:00-18:00

Wireless Testbed-based Demosgo to top

All-day exhibition
Room: Exhibition Area (Lower level)

Demo 1

Title: SDR Implementation of Narrow-Band Interference Mitigation in Wide-band OFDM Systems
Contributors: Sumit Kumar and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)

Demo 2

Title: PHY Based Jamming Attacks and Countermeasure: An Observation via Real-Time Test System
Contributors: Mehmet Akif Durmaz, Hakan Alakoca, Selen Gecgel, Ozan Alp Topal, Nikolay Zhmurov, Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University) and Cem Ayyildiz (Turkcell)

Demo 3

Title: Microwatt Batteryless Backscatter Sensor Networks
Contributors: Georgios Vougioukas, Panos N. Alevizos and Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete)

Demo 4

Title: Demonstration of Real Time Bandwidth Compressed Signal Transmission at 2.4 GHz using Software Defined Radio (SDR)
Contributors: Tongyang Xu, Hedaia Ghannam, Waseem Ozan and Izzat Darwazeh (University College London)

Demo 5

Title: Beamforming with Hybrid Multi-Active / Multi-Passive Antenna Arrays
Contributors: Dimitrios Ntaikos, George Papageorgiou, Konstantinos Ntougias, Foteini Verdou and Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology)

Thursday, June 28

Time Session

09:00-10:30

ThA-R1: Precoding Methodsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-1 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Cooperative MIMO Precoding with Distributed CSI: A Hierarchical Approach
Italo Atzeni (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Symbol-Level Precoding Design for Max-Min SINR in Multiuser MISO Broadcast Channels
Alireza Haqiqatnejad (University of Luxembourg & Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxembourg); Farbod Kayhan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bjorn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Symbol-Level Precoding with Low Resolution DACs for Large-Scale Array MU-MIMO Systems
Christos G. Tsinos (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Ashkan Kalantari (Linkoping University, Sweden); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bjorn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
MMSE Precoding for Receive Spatial Modulation in Large MIMO Systems
Ahmed Raafat (Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Adrian Agustin (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Interference Management via User Clustering in Two-Stage Precoder Design
Ayswarya Padmanabhan (University of Oulu & CWC - Radio Technologies, Finland); Antti Tolli (University of Oulu, Finland)
On the tradeoff between rate and pairwise error performance of Alamouti and SP(2) space-time block codes
Salime Bameri and Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada); Siamak Talebi (Bahonar University, Iran); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada)

ThA-R2: Analysis & Design of Physical Layersgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-2 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Effective capacity based resource allocation for Rayleigh-fading parallel channels
Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France); Ivan Stupia (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Adaptive PSK Modulation Scheme in the Presence of Phase Noise
Simon Bicais and Jean-Baptiste Dore (CEA, France); Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez (CEA LETI, France)
Outage Probability of Equal Gain Combining for Backscatter Communication Systems over Nakagami-$m$ Fading Channels
Yu Zhang, Jing Qian and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lisheng Fan (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Optimal Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer with Low-Complexity Receivers
Sotiris A. Tegos and Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Koralia N. Pappi (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Intracom S.A. Telecom Solutions, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Outage Performance of Transdermal Optical Wireless Links in the Presence of Pointing Errors
Stylianos E. Trevlakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos (University of Piraeus & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Analysis of the Viterbi Algorithm Using Tropical Algebra and Geometry
Emmanouil Theodosis and Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Uncoordinated Space-Frequency Pilot Design for Multi-Antenna Wideband Opportunistic Communications
Jordi Borras and Gregori Vazquez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)

ThA-R3: Localization and Synchronizationgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area B-3 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Robust 3D Localization of Underwater Optical Wireless Sensor Networks via Low Rank Matrix Completion
Nasir Saeed (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abdulkadir Celik (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Ray-Tracing Based Fingerprinting for Indoor Localization
Olivier Renaudin (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria); Thomas Burgess (Indoo. rs GmbH, Geyschlagergasse 14, Austria)
Practical One-Way Time Synchronization Schemes With Experimental Evaluation
Muhammad Hafeez Chaudhary and Bart Scheers (Royal Military Academy, Belgium)
Non-line-of-sight Positioning for mmWave Communications
Felix Fellhauer (University of Stuttgart & Sony, Germany); Jonas Lassen and Ahmed Jaber (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Nabil Loghin (Sony, Germany); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Exploiting Signals-of-Opportunity for the Synchronization of Moving Sensors
Joseph S. Picard (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Convex relaxation for maximum-likelihood network localization using distance and direction data
Hassan Naseri and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

ThA-S1: Spectrum Sharing and Co-existencego to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-4 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Dual-functional Cellular and Radar Transmission: Beyond Coexistence
Fan Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Longfei Zhou (Peking University, P.R. China); Christos Masouros and Ang Li (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wu Luo (Peking University, P.R. China); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Interference Alignment Based Spectrum Sharing for MIMO Radar and Communication Systems
Yuanhao Cui (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland); Xiaojun Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Multicarrier Phase Modulated Continuous Waveform for Automotive Joint Radar-Communication System
Sayed Hossein Dokhanchi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Thomas Stifter (IEE, Luxembourg); Bjorn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Power-Efficient Multi-User Dual-Function Radar-Communications
Ammar Ahmed, Yujie Gu, Dennis Silage and Yimin D. Zhang (Temple University, USA)
Uplink Signaling and Receive Beamforming for Dual-Function Radar Communications
Aboulnasr Hassanien (Wright State University, USA); Cenk Sahin (AFRL, USA); Justin G Metcalf (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Co-existence Between a Radar System and a Massive MIMO Wireless Cellular System
Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy); Marco Lops (University of Cassino & CNIT - Consorzio Universitario Nazionale per le Telecomunicazioni, Italy); Carmen D'Andrea (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale, Italy); Ciro D'Elia (University of Cassino, Italy)

ThA-S2: Stochastic Modeling of Delay-tolerant Networksgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area C-1 (Nautilus room, Upper level)
Chairs: Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Stavros Toumpis (Research Center - Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Estimating message transmission time over heterogeneous disrupted links
Philip Ginzboorg (Huawei & Aalto University, Finland); Valtteri Niemi (University of Helsinki, Finland); Jorg Ott (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)
On Data-driven Network Performance Modeling for Mobile Cloud Computing
Karin Anna Hummel and Rene Gabner (JKU Linz, Austria); Hans-Peter Schwefel (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Analysis of a One-Dimensional Continuous Delay-Tolerant Network Model
Dimitrios Cheliotis (University of Athens, Greece); Ioannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michail Loulakis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Stavros Toumpis (Research Center - Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Vehicle to Infrastructure Communications Design in Urban Hyperfractals
Dalia Georgiana Popescu and Philippe Jacquet (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
A Two-Step Chunk-Based Algorithm for Offloading Streaming Traffic through a Vehicular Cloud
Luigi Vigneri and Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)

ThA-S3: Biological Signal Processing and Communications for the Internet of Bio-nano Thingsgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area C-2 (Nautilus room, Upper level)
Chair: Massimiliano Pierobon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Redox: Electron-based Approach to Bio-Device Molecular Communication
Mijeong Kang, Eunkyoung Kim, Jinyang Li, William Bentley and Gregory Payne (University of Maryland, USA)
Estimating the Molecular Information Through Cell Signal Transduction Pathways
Zahmeeth Sakkaff, Aditya Immaneni and Massimiliano Pierobon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Ultrasonically Rechargeable Platforms for Closed-Loop Distributed Sensing and Actuation in the Human Body
Raffaele Guida and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)
Enhancing the Reliability of Large-Scale Multiuser Molecular Communication Systems
Maheshi Buddhinee Dissanayake (Faculty of Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka & King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Selective Signal Detection with Ligand Receptors under Interference in Molecular Communications
Giulia Muzio (University of Pavia, Italy); Murat Kuscu and Ozgur B. Akan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Increasing the Communication Distance between Nano-biosensing Implants and Wearable Devices
Amit Sangwan and Honey Pandey (University at Buffalo, USA); Pedram Johari (University at Buffalo (SUNY), USA); Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

ThA-R4: Unmanned Vehicles & Controlgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area C-1 (Nautilus room, Upper level)
Chair: Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA)
Using Spectrum Maps for Surveillance Avoiding Path Planning
Maarit Melvasalo and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Self-Adaptive Energy Efficient Operation in UAV-assisted Public Safety Networks
Dimitrios Sikeridis, Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou and Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Optimal Design of a Dual-Purpose Communication-Radar System in the Presence of a Jammer
Andrey Garnaev and Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Power-Efficient Deployment of UAVs as Relays
Erdem Koyuncu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
RF Source Seeking using Frequency Measurements
Muhammed Faruk Gencel, Upamanyu Madhow and Joao P. Hespanha (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

ThA-R5: Theoretical Network Bounds & Modelsgo to top

Regular Session
Room: Poster Area C-2 (Nautilus room, Upper level)
Chair: Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Maximization of the Sum of Energy-Efficiency For Type-I HARQ Under The Rician Channel
Xavier Leturc (Thales Communications & Security & Telecom ParisTech, France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France); Christophe J. Le Martret (Thales Communications & Security & Signal Processing and Multimedia Dept., France)
Effective Capacity of Fluctuating Two-Ray Channels with Arbitrary Fading Parameters
Kostas Peppas (University of Peloponnese, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications); Anastasios Skrivanos (University of Peloponnse, Greece); Evangelos Xenos (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ioannis Kouretas (University of Patras, Greece); Spyridon K Chronopoulos (Department of Informatics and Telecommunications Engineering, University of Western Macedonia, Kozani, Greece)
Artificial Interference Aided Physical Layer Security in Cache-enabled Heterogeneous Networks
Wu Zhao, Zhiyong Chen, Kuikui Li and Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Peng Chen (Academy of Broadcasting Science, P.R. China)
Limited Complexity Optimization of the Uplink Performance in Cloud Cellular Networks
Siddhartan Govindasamy (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Delivery Time Minimization in Cache-Assisted Broadcast-Relay Wireless Networks with Imperfect CSI
Jaber Kakar (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany); Arogyaswami Paulraj (Stanford University, USA)

ThA-S4: Backscatter Communications for Ultra-low-power High-speed Wireless Networksgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-1 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Francesco Verde (University of Napoli Federico II & National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy)
Coherent Detector for Pseudo-FSK Backscatter under Ambient Constant Envelope Illumination
Georgios Vougioukas, Panos N. Alevizos and Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Multistatic Narrowband Localization in Backscatter Sensor Networks
Marios Vestakis, Panos N. Alevizos, Georgios Vougioukas and Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Tracking of Objects in a Passive Backscattering Tag-to-Tag Network
Matthew Dowling, Monica F. Bugallo, Samir R. Das and Petar M. Djuric (Stony Brook University, USA)
Multi-Antenna Receiver for Ambient Backscatter Communication Systems
Ruifeng Duan (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jantti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Mohamed A ElMossallamy, Zhu Han and Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)
Reflection of Modulated Radio (ReMoRa): Link Analysis of Ambient Scatter Radio Using Perfect Pulses
Michael Varner (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Greg Durgin (Georgia Tech, USA)
Detection of Ambient Backscatter Signals from Multiple-Antenna Tags
Chen Chen and Gongpu Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lisheng Fan (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Francesco Verde (University of Napoli Federico II & National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy); Hao Guan (Nokia Bell Labs, P.R. China)
Joint channel estimation, interference cancellation, and data detection for ambient backscatter communications
Donatella Darsena (University of Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giacinto Gelli (University of Napoli - Federico II, Italy); Francesco Verde (University of Napoli Federico II & National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy)

ThA-S5: UAV Communications and Networksgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-2 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chair: Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Resource Allocation for Solar Powered UAV Communication Systems
Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Dongfang Xu (Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany); Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
On the Zero-Forcing Receiver Performance for Massive MIMO Drone Communications
Prabhu Chandhar (Linkoping University, Sweden); Danyo Danev (Linkoping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Cognitive UAV Communication via Joint Trajectory and Power Control
Yuwei Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Comparison of Limited Feedback Schemes for NOMA Transmission in mmWave Drone Networks
Nadisanka Rupasinghe, Yavuz Yapici and Ismail Guvenc (North Carolina State University, USA); Yuichi Kakishima (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA)
Trajectory Optimization for Autonomous Flying Base Station via Reinforcement Learning
Harald Bayerlein and Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Massive UAV-to-Ground Communication and its Stable Movement Control: A Mean Field Approach
Hyesung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Jihong Park (University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)

ThA-S6: Rate-splitting in Wireless Networksgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-3 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany), Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Rate-Splitting for Multi-Antenna Non-Orthogonal Unicast and Multicast Transmission
Yijie Mao (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
A Constant-Gap Result on the Multi-Antenna Broadcast Channels with Linearly Precoded Rate Splitting
Sheng Yang (CentraleSupelec, France); Zheng Li (CentraleSupelec, France)
Multigroup Multicast Beamforming and Antenna Selection with Rate-Splitting in Multicell Systems
Oskari Tervo (University of Oulu, Finland); Le-Nam Tran (University College Dublin, Ireland); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bjorn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Interference Mitigation via Rate-Splitting in Cloud Radio Access Networks
Alaa Alameer Ahmad (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Hayssam Dahrouj (Effat University, Canada); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Optimal Resource Allocation for Non-Regenerative Multiway Relaying with Rate Splitting
Bho Matthiesen (Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Rate-Splitting for Multigroup Multicast Beamforming in Multicarrier Systems
Hongzhi Chen, De Mi, Zheng Chu, Pei Xiao and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Robust Downlink Transmission: An Offset-Based Single-Rate-Splitting Approach
Mostafa Medra (University of Toronto, Canada); Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
A Rate-Splitting Strategy for Multi-user Millimeter-wave Systems with Imperfect CSI
Oluwatayo Kolawole and Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

ThA-S7: Advances in Wireless Communications Through Experimentationgo to top

Special Session
Room: Poster Area B-4 (Voyager Hall, Upper level)
Chairs: Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)
Implementation and measurement of Power Adapted-OFDM using OpenAirInterface
Kun Chen-Hu (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France); Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Vehicle-to-Infrastructure Channel Characterization Based on LTE Measurements
Tomas Dominguez-Bolano (University of A Coruna, Spain); Jose Rodriguez-Pineiro (Tongji University, P.R. China); Jose A. Garcia-Naya (University of A Coruna, Spain); Xuefeng Yin (Tongji University, P.R. China); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruna, Spain)
A Fair Comparison of Virtual to Full Antenna Array Measurements
Stefan Pratschner (TU Wien, Austria); Sebastian Caban (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Daniel Schutzenhofer (TU Wien & Institute of Telecommunications, Austria); Martin Lerch, Erich Zochmann and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Channel Hardening in Massive MIMO - A Measurement Based Analysis
Sara Gunnarsson (Lund University, Sweden & KU Leuven, Belgium); Jose Flordelis (Lund University, Sweden); Liesbet Van der Perre (KUL, Belgium); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)
Pilot Contamination in Massive MIMO: A Measurement-based Analysis using 2D-MUSIC
Cheng-Ming Chen, Andrea P Guevara and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Flexible Infrastructure for the Development and Integration of Access / Fronthauling Solutions in Future Wireless Systems
Fernando Guiomar (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Isiaka Alimi (IInstituto de Telecomunicacoes, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Paulo P Monteiro (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Atilio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes / Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Flying Rebots: First Results on an Autonomous UAV-Based LTE Relay using OpenAirInterface
Rajeev Gangula and Omid Esrafilian (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Cedric Roux and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)




.
Logo
Logo
.